PRIVACY POLICY

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY:

The policy: This privacy policy is for this website; www.corkadian.com and governs the privacy of its visitors. It explains how we comply with the EU’s GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) legislation and the DPA (Data Protection Act).

This policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the GDPR and DPA are adhered to. 

 

DPA & GDPR:

This website complies with the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), effective from May 2018.

 

CONTACTING US:

This website, corkadian.com, collect's private user data using the following form: Contact Form - corkadian.com/contact which generates emails sent to: info@corkadian.com

The data from these forms are emailed to the address listed above and also stored on the website server, in most cases dating back to when each form was created. 

By completing this contact form and online questionnaire form you agree to Corkadian Media contacting you about wedding videography and photography services provided by Corkadian Media. You will not be added to any mailing lists and will only be contacted by Corkadian Media in relation to your enquiry. Your personal details will not be used for any marketing purposes, nor will they be passed onto any third parties. They will only be stored in the email generated by these forms which will be filed in the email account for Corkadian Media which is hosted by 123-reg.co.uk/ and which can only be accessed by Corkadian Media  – If you wish to request for any email(s) containing your personal information to be deleted, please email info@corkadian.com.

EMAIL MARKETING:

Corkadian Media does not engage in email marketing. Your personal details will not be used for any such marketing purposes nor will they be passed onto any third parties.

 

CLIENT VIDEO AND PHOTO GALLERIES:

Corkadian Media creates a client gallery for each client to whom videos are delivered as part of the services contracted. Corkadian Media's client galleries are externally hosted by Vimeo and Dropbox for video delivery and WeTransfer for image delivery. Their privacy policy can be found below:

Vimeo: vimeo.com/privacy

Dropbox: dropbox.com/en_GB/privacy

WeTransfer: wetransfer.com/legal/privacy

Only Corkadian Media will have access to your personal data (email address) stored on Vimeo, Dropbox and WeTransfer systems on behalf of Corkadian Media. It will only be used as detailed above, will not be used for any other marketing purposes and will not be passed onto any third parties. 

 

EXTERNAL WEBSITE LINKS & THIRD PARTIES:

Although we only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.

We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. Users should therefore note that they click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

 

CLIENT DATA HELD ON FILE:

We take care of the processes around looking after personal data stored on our physical systems. Corkadian Media holds the following personal data of clients:

  1. Names

  2. Addresses

  3. Phone numbers

This data is stored on our hosted website and is only used in order to respond to your enquiry for Corkadian Media to provide commercial photography and videography services, and is accessed through 2 workstations, both heavily password protected. Our website is hosted by Wix. Wix's privacy policy can be found here:

Wix: wix.com/about/privacy

If you decide to book the photography and/or videography services of Corkadian Media these details are held within soft copy and sometimes hard copy contracts, as well as soft copy and hard copy commercial client ‘day plan’ documents. Soft copy contracts and day plans are safely stored within our password protected workstations, and backed-up on an encrypted external hard drive. Hard copy contracts are filed in our secure office.

Client film and image files are safely stored within our password protected workstations and backed up on an encrypted external hard drive. 

No client payment details are held by Corkadian Media. Corkadian Media's online payments are processed entirely by Stripe, a third party online payment processing service provider. Their privacy policy can be found here: 

Stripe: stripe.com/en-gb/privacy

 

CLIENTS AND THEIR GUESTS CAPTURED IN VIDEO AND PHOTOS:

Under GDPR legislation, a photograph may in some instances constitute a form of personal data where they can be processed to allow “the unique identification or authentication of a natural person”.  Corkadian Media will never photograph an individual as a means of unique identification or authentication unless consensually contracted to do so. Clients and their guests at events appear in photos and video taken by Corkadian Media as a part of the visual recording of the event in photos and video. Clients and their guests captured in portraits or in group photos do so as part of the event and their rights are protected by Corkadian Media as detailed in this privacy policy.

In terms of explicit GDPR compliance, clients and their guests are photographed and filmed within the parameters of GDPR legislation on the basis of ‘legitimate interests’. The taking of photographs and/or filming of clients and their guests when viewed as a form of processing personal data is necessary for the legitimate interests of Corkadian Media given individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests.

Operating within the parameters of legitimate interests as laid out in GDPR legislation, the disproportionate effort involved in providing privacy policy information to all clients' guests at the event and the degree to which it would distract us from performing our job renders it infeasible to do. Our clients are therefore requested in their contract to direct their guests to read this privacy policy in advance of the event and to advise them to contact us in advance with any concerns around the processing of their personal data, namely being photographed and/or filmed.

 

WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT:

Anyone photographed and/or filmed by Corkadian Media, whether a client or their guest, and whether past or current may withdraw consent for a photograph/video in which they appear to be displayed. The process for this is to email Corkadian Media at info@corkadian.com specifying the photo or film in question. Pursuant to the request, Corkadian Media will then remove the photo or video from online and printed display wheresoever it appears within 30 days of the request.

 

SOCIAL MEDIA POLICY & USAGE:

We adopt a safe and responsible Social Media Policy. While we may have official profiles on social media platforms, users are advised to verify the authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask for personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.

 

DISPLAY OF IMAGES:

We may display any photographs and/or videos to promote Corkadian Media, on certain photography/videography related websites, in advertising, brochures, magazine articles and other such material, providing that the images used are used lawfully and without damage to Corkadian Media client(s). The rights of the people captured in these photographs are protected by Corkadian Media as detailed in this privacy policy.